slider

PRIVACY POLICY IMG IMG

thePatsy is dedicated to privacy and the protection of personal and commercial data on behalf our customers, and any other parties that we are engaged with. Any use of this data will be in strict compliance with our privacy policy and in full compliance with Hong Kong's Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Collection of personal data

“Personal data” refers to data that can be used to identify an individual.

When you interact with us, either online or offline, such as by registering with us generally, making any purchase or booking with us, or attending a class at our workshop or any of our events, we may collect a variety of personal data from you, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences and credit card information. When you attend a class or event with us, photographs or videos may also be taken.

In certain situations, you may be providing us with personal data relating to other individuals, e.g. your employees, spouse, children, etc, such as when you register for a class or event on their behalf. Where you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party, you represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the consent of that third party to provide us with that party’s personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

You should ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct to the best of your knowledge. If you are a person under the age of 12, please ensure that your personal data is submitted by a person who is lawfully able to do so on your behalf.

Use of personal data

We may use your personal data to communicate with you such as by sending you messages, notices or information relating to your online account with us, any payment you have made for our classes or other products and services, any confirmation of or changes to details of our classes or events that you have signed up for, any changes to our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy, or other matters directly related to the purposes for which you have provided us your personal data.

We may also use your personal data to keep you posted on thePatsy latest announcements, promotions, class updates and upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such information, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list, change your preferences in your online account with thePatsy, or inform us in writing or via email. We will put this into effect within 10 business days.

Where photographs or videos of our classes or events are taken, these may be used for updates on our Website, on our Facebook page or sent to our registered users.

Disclosure of personal data

thePatsy will not disclose, sell or share your personal data with any third parties (except where permitted or required by law).

In the course of providing payment for our classes, events or other products and services, you may be asked to provide your personal data to parties who provide services relating to website operation, credit card processing, payment processing, order fulfilling or product delivery. thePatsy may also occasionally include or offer third party products, services or links on our Website.

Each of these third parties/their sites have separate and independent privacy policies and terms and conditions. thePatsy is not responsible for any such third parties, the content and activities of their sites, or any personal data that you may provide to them.

General

If you wish to access, verify, correct, withdraw your consent or communicate with us on any matter relating to your personal data, please contact us at info@thepatsy.com.hk.

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, any existing contractual relationships that we have with you may be affected, including thePatsy not being able to continue providing our products and services to you or your being in breach of your contractual obligations to us. In any such event, thePatsy legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved.

This Privacy Policy is governed by Hong Kong's Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The Patsy Limited

7A Po Chai Industrial Building

28 Wong Chuk Hang Road

Hong Kong

Contact: +852 2503 3198